J1 Advanced Professional Training

The J1 Advanced Professional Training program is an incredible cultural exchange initiative that provides university students, recent graduates, and young professionals the life-changing opportunity to immerse themselves in American culture, create impactful relationships that strengthen global relations, travel across the diverse landscape of the United States, and gain valuable work experience in their career path.


“The most valuable and memorable lesson that I grasped during my training was I became more responsible and confident in every task that was assigned for me. I became more mature, and I got motivated everyday because of the people around me.”

- Bryan Paredes, Phillippines, APT Louisville

"Through the J1 program, I’ve learned “patience, understanding, motivation, leadership, and team work.”"

- Keesha Pia, Phillippines, APT New York City

+ BENEFITS OF EMPLOYING J1s

The APT program includes

  • a pre-screened internship or training position that will be secured prior to arrival if
  • you choose the Full Service Placement
  • or verification of internship opportunity if you have a self-arranged position.
  • DS-2019 Paperwork processing required for your J-1 Visa. WWCE is a designated
  • sponsor for the J1 Advanced Professional Training Program.
  • up to 30 days allowed for travel at the end of the program.
  • Housing assistance (Host Company provided housing or WWCE Provided Housing).
  • participant pre-arrival and post-arrival information to prepare for the program.
  • a 24/7 emergency assistance telephone number: 1.888.WWCE.USA
  • health/travel insurance.
  • access to tax refund services that will assist you in filing your taxes and help you in
  • claiming any portion of the taxes paid in the U.S.A. that are due back to you.
  • a WWCE SWT coordinator to assist you throughout the entire program.

The APT program does not include

  • accommodation expenses.
  • meals.
  • international airfare.
  • transportation in the U.S.
  • personal spending funds.
  • US Embassy Fees.
  • SEVIS Fees.

+ Elegibility

For the Internship Program

You must be a foreign national who is currently enrolled and pursuing studies at a degree or certificate granting post secondary academic institution, or has graduated from such an institution no more than 12 months prior to the Internship Program start date AND has verifiable English language skills sufficient to function on a day-to-day basis in their internship environment.

For the Trainee Program

You must be a foreign national who has earned a degree or professional certificate from a post-secondary academic institution outside the United States, and has at least one year of related work experience in your occupational field acquired outside the United States, or has five years of work experience outside the United States in your occupational field, AND has verifiable English language skills sufficient to function on a day-to-day basis in their training environment. For this program, that usually means that you should be upper intermediate to advanced.

To return to the USA for an additional intern or trainee program

There is no limit on the number of times an individual can participate, as long as you meet the eligibility requirements of the Program. To re-enter the Internship Program, your new training plan must show how it will provide you with skill advancements or skills in a different field of expertise. To return on the Intern Program, you must maintain student status or begin a new program within 12 months of graduation. Those who are no longer eligible for the Intern Program may participate in a Trainee Program after two years of residency outside the US following their Intern Program. Previous participants of a Trainee Program may return after two years of residency outside the US following their initial Program.

+ Frequently Asked Questions

How long is the J1 APT program?

The Program dates entered on the Form DS-2019 sets the particular program duration. On the trainee program, no program may exceed 18 months, or 12 months for the hospitality industry. On the intern program, programs may not exceed 12 months. Participants may not train at any other time except during the period indicated on the Form DS-2019.

Can a participant change his/her place of training during his/her participation in the APT program?

The pre-arranged training conditions will not permit a change of Host Employer. If a participant changes Host Employer without authorization of the sponsor, the exchange visitor program will be terminated. A participant whose program is terminated must leave the U.S. immediately. Failure to comply can create legal difficulties for the participant that will affect his/her further ability to travel, study, or work in the United States at any time in the future.

Can a participant train at more than one placement location while participating in the program?

No. The internship/training needs to be completed only at the site that was approved for the program.

Who does a participant contact if he/she has questions, concerns, or needs information concerning his/her exchange visitor program?

WWCE coordinators are always available (and happy!) to help. If a participant has questions about his/her participation in the Advanced Professional Training program, contact WWCE during posted business hours via e-mail or phone. If it’s an emergency, WWCE may be reached at the emergency line at 1.888.992.3872.

Can a participant train beyond the program end date if he/she enters the United States after the start printed on the Form DS-2019?

Should a participant enter the United States after the start date stated on their Form DS-2019, the sponsor may adjust the program begin and end dates prior to validation of a participant's record in SEVIS.

What is the 30-day Grace Period?

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) provides all J-1 program participants a 30-day travel status period following the completion of their program. This period is NOT included in the program dates entered on the Form DS-2019. The grace period allows participants to travel domestically and/or to prepare for and depart from the United States. It is not to be used for any other purpose. Program participants who travel beyond the boundaries of the United States during the grace period may not be permitted by DHS to re-enter the United States as they are no longer in valid J-1 status during this time. Employment is prohibited during this grace period.

+ HOW CAN I JOIN THE PROGRAM?

We’re so excited that you’re interested! If you would like to join the program, please CLICK HERE to fill out an interest form. If you are from a country that we have a partnership with an in-country agency, we will forward your request onto them. If you are not, a WWCE coordinator will reach out to you.

+ SEVIS VALIDATION

YAY – you’ve arrived in the USA! Please CLICK HERE to activate your SEVIS within three days of your arrival.